There was an error in this gadget

Monday, February 8, 2010

My first HDR

0 comments
HDR means High Dynamic Range imaging. It works by combining 3 picture in different exposure into 1. For more info on HDR you can read at wikipedia here. There are tons of HDR processing software around the internet and the one i'm using is Photomatix as my HDR processing.

Below is my first HDR, picture below is the original picture before HDR processing is done.



As you can see the picture i took is kinda dull, plain and out of contrast. Its a noob photography by me. Using Adobe Photoshop to recreate 3 different exposure which is 1 over expose, 1 below expose and another is normal exposure and combine all the 3 picture using Photomatix to create a HDR image as below.



YEAH! processing is done and image above the HDR picture. You can see the picture is like animated which i purposely do and we can see a more detail texture on the Rhino skin. A fail picture become an increadible photo for collection. I will post more HDR picture when i have the time to do it..lol.

Penang Bird Park @ Seberang Jaya

2 comments
Penang Bird Park is establish since 1988 and it was the first and largest bird park across Malaysia. Since it located not in the Penang island rather then in mainland, not much people visits the park  because of it's location. Consists of over 300 species of birds from all over the world.

Ok enough of the introduction, i've visit the bird park in 1st Feb 2010 and it's my first AND i'm from Penang itself. The bad part of the this bird park was most of the birds is inside a cage, so taking picture of them is kinda hard. Anyway, enjoy all the picture i've took during my visit's there.



Thursday, February 4, 2010

Taiping Zoo @ Taiping Perak

1 comments
30th Jan is Public Holiday for Malaysian to celebrate Thaipusam. But on this day i was in Taiping Perak to visit Taiping Zoo therefore there is actually no photo taken from me for the Thaipusam festival. I've never been to any zoo before and therefore i was actually happy when i was there in Taiping Zoo when touring the zoo with the free touring on a mini train for tourist.



Visitors is greeted with the 'Selamat Datang' sign or 'Welcome' to Zoo Taiping and Night Safari. There is 2 section for visiting the zoo taiping, 1 is during the day time and another is during the night which why they  call Night Safari. Some animal is active during night and some animal is active during day where you can enjoy both season if you stay a night at Taiping, and below is the picture of animal i took during my visits there.. enjoy

New Lens

2 comments
Woot!! Added new lens for my basic photography hobby. An SAL55-200mm F4-5.6 DT Zoom lens and a SAL50mmF1.8 potrait lens.



Different lens have different usage, well the zoom lens i bought SAL55-200mm F4-5.6 DT were use to shoot far object and also a very good lens for potrait also. This lens i bought it 2nd hand from a nice guy from JB for a price of RM430 + delivery.

BlogMalaysia.com